Capital Intensity
Score how much of a company is physical plant, inventory, and equipment, whether that base is being maintained, and whether the shares have tangible backing.
Eutelsat Communications SA
Physical assets are 55.5% of total assets, a heavy footprint. Capex is 0.68x depreciation and free cash flow yield is weak, which fits a cash drain on aging assets. EBITDA after capex covers debt service by 0.55x, which is below 1.
Technology and communication names are often asset-light, with fixed-asset turnover above 5x. This name is at 0.28x.
Physical asset ratio
55.5%
Net PP&E plus inventory, divided by total assets. Above 50% is a heavy footprint.
Fixed asset turnover
0.28x
Revenue per dollar of the physical asset base.
Capex / D&A
0.68x
Above 1.0x means the physical base is being replaced or expanded.
Tangible book / share
€2.21
Assets minus goodwill, intangibles, and liabilities, per share.
Price / tangible book
0.82x
Price €1.80.
Fixed-charge coverage
0.55x
EBITDA minus capex, divided by interest plus short-term debt.
FCF yield
-1.8%
Latest free cash flow divided by current market cap (€1.78B).
ROIC
—
After-tax operating income over equity plus debt minus cash.
Operating income / net PP&E is -0.02x.
Footprint and return
Turnover and reinvestment
| Year | Physical | FAT | Capex/D&A | TBV/sh | Coverage | FCF | ROIC | EBIT/PP&E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 54.8% | 0.29x | 0.38x | €4.67 | 0.78x | €637.40M | 7.7% | 0.12x |
| 2020 | 58.3% | 0.29x | 0.38x | -€0.55 | 0.89x | €558.70M | 6.7% | 0.11x |
| 2021 | 58.5% | 0.29x | 0.36x | -€1.05 | 5.48x | €705.60M | 5.9% | 0.08x |
| 2022 | 54.7% | 0.28x | 0.37x | -€0.47 | 1.80x | €623.70M | 6.6% | 0.10x |
| 2023 | 53.2% | 0.29x | 0.44x | €0.84 | 5.25x | €533.90M | 8.6% | 0.15x |
| 2024 | 62.1% | 0.23x | 0.59x | €5.19 | 0.54x | €42.40M | — | -0.04x |
| 2025 | 60.9% | 0.30x | 0.25x | €3.38 | 0.32x | -€5.60M | — | -0.22x |
| 2026 | 55.5% | 0.28x | 0.68x | €2.21 | 0.55x | -€32.50M | — | -0.02x |
- Principal due is the current portion of debt.
Latest year inputs (2026)
Net PP&E: €4.41B
Inventory: €88.20M
Total assets: €8.09B
Goodwill: €757.00M
Intangibles: €326.80M
Liabilities: €4.41B
Tangible book: €2.60B
Shares: 1,178,305,000
Revenue: €1.24B
Capex: €541.40M
D&A: €793.80M
EBITDA: €726.80M
Interest: €232.50M
Short-term debt: €106.00M
Free cash flow: -€32.50M
Operating income: -€67.00M
Invested capital: €5.01B
Tax rate: —