Ferrovial S.A.

FER.MC · Industrials · Engineering & Construction · EUR · Fundamentals
Asset-light

Physical assets are 6.7% of total assets, a light footprint. Capex is 0.38x depreciation while free cash flow yield is positive, which can mean an aging base that is still throwing off cash. ROIC is 7.8%, below an 8% cost-of-capital hurdle.

Energy, materials, and industrial names often turn net PP&E at about 1x to 3x. This name is at 7.36x.

Physical asset ratio
6.7%
Net PP&E plus inventory, divided by total assets. Above 50% is a heavy footprint.
Fixed asset turnover
7.36x
Revenue per dollar of the physical asset base.
Capex / D&A
0.38x
Above 1.0x means the physical base is being replaced or expanded.
Tangible book / share
€9.91
Assets minus goodwill, intangibles, and liabilities, per share.
Price / tangible book
4.46x
Price €44.20.
Fixed-charge coverage
1.20x
EBITDA minus capex, divided by interest plus short-term debt.
FCF yield
4.5%
Latest free cash flow divided by current market cap (€31.81B).
ROIC
7.8%
After-tax operating income over equity plus debt minus cash. Operating income / net PP&E is 0.74x.

Footprint and return

Turnover and reinvestment

Year Physical FAT Capex/D&A TBV/sh Coverage FCF ROIC EBIT/PP&E
2018 3.7% 22.86x 1.42x €6.12 0.50x €663.00M 3.8% 1.41x
2019 4.7% 14.18x 1.12x €6.53 -0.06x €976.00M -0.7% -0.14x
2020 5.1% 13.67x 0.50x €4.77 0.15x €977.00M — 0.36x
2021 3.7% 13.71x 0.46x €7.23 1.03x €686.00M 3.6% 0.67x
2022 4.3% 11.41x 0.32x €7.93 0.67x €907.00M 2.9% 0.54x
2023 4.7% 10.78x 0.21x -€11.06 1.02x €1.18B 5.7% 0.81x
2024 5.2% 9.06x 0.51x €10.34 2.58x €1.07B 6.5% 0.86x
2025 6.7% 7.36x 0.38x €9.91 1.20x €1.43B 7.8% 0.74x
  • Receivables are larger than the physical asset base, so a finance or credit book may sit outside the physical ratio and inside the debt used for coverage.
  • Principal due is the current portion of debt.
Latest year inputs (2025)
Net PP&E: €1.31B
Inventory: €540.00M
Total assets: €27.42B
Goodwill: €412.00M
Intangibles: €127.00M
Liabilities: €19.76B
Tangible book: €7.13B
Shares: 718,716,000
Revenue: €9.63B
Capex: €187.00M
D&A: €490.00M
EBITDA: €2.00B
Interest: €438.00M
Short-term debt: €1.07B
Free cash flow: €1.43B
Operating income: €967.00M
Invested capital: €12.40B
Tax rate: 0.0%