Capital Intensity
Score how much of a company is physical plant, inventory, and equipment, whether that base is being maintained, and whether the shares have tangible backing.
Givaudan SA
Physical assets are 31.8% of total assets, a mixed footprint. Capex is 0.83x depreciation while free cash flow yield is positive, which can mean an aging base that is still throwing off cash. ROIC is 13.8%, above an 8% cost-of-capital hurdle.
Energy, materials, and industrial names often turn net PP&E at about 1x to 3x. This name is at 3.18x.
Physical asset ratio
31.8%
Net PP&E plus inventory, divided by total assets. Above 50% is a heavy footprint.
Fixed asset turnover
3.18x
Revenue per dollar of the physical asset base.
Capex / D&A
0.83x
Above 1.0x means the physical base is being replaced or expanded.
Tangible book / share
-CHF 16.61
Assets minus goodwill, intangibles, and liabilities, per share.
Price / tangible book
โ
Price CHF 3.91K.
Fixed-charge coverage
4.31x
EBITDA minus capex, divided by interest plus short-term debt.
FCF yield
3.3%
Latest free cash flow divided by current market cap (CHF 36.33B).
ROIC
13.8%
After-tax operating income over equity plus debt minus cash.
Operating income / net PP&E is 0.59x.
Footprint and return
Turnover and reinvestment
| Year | Physical | FAT | Capex/D&A | TBV/sh | Coverage | FCF | ROIC | EBIT/PP&E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30.8% | 3.14x | 0.94x | -CHF 29.70 | 16.96x | CHF 677.00M | 11.2% | 0.49x |
| 2019 | 33.4% | 2.67x | 0.90x | -CHF 67.51 | 2.51x | CHF 816.00M | 11.1% | 0.40x |
| 2020 | 32.1% | 2.85x | 0.58x | -CHF 465.89 | 4.60x | CHF 906.00M | 11.3% | 0.45x |
| 2021 | 32.2% | 2.90x | 0.65x | -CHF 478.21 | 2.53x | CHF 1.03B | 11.1% | 0.47x |
| 2022 | 32.3% | 3.10x | 0.84x | -CHF 414.13 | 2.38x | CHF 644.00M | 11.5% | 0.48x |
| 2023 | 31.6% | 3.08x | 0.77x | -CHF 49.80 | 2.33x | CHF 1.10B | 12.2% | 0.50x |
| 2024 | 31.5% | 3.11x | 0.82x | -CHF 26.98 | 1.70x | CHF 1.33B | 13.5% | 0.58x |
| 2025 | 31.8% | 3.18x | 0.83x | -CHF 16.61 | 4.31x | CHF 1.21B | 13.8% | 0.59x |
- Principal due is short-term debt, the amount reported as due within a year.
Latest year inputs (2025)
Net PP&E: CHF 2.35B
Inventory: CHF 1.43B
Total assets: CHF 11.86B
Goodwill: CHF 3.45B
Intangibles: CHF 1.28B
Liabilities: CHF 7.30B
Tangible book: -CHF 154.00M
Shares: 9,271,427
Revenue: CHF 7.47B
Capex: CHF 305.00M
D&A: CHF 369.00M
EBITDA: CHF 1.79B
Interest: CHF 113.00M
Short-term debt: CHF 231.00M
Free cash flow: CHF 1.21B
Operating income: CHF 1.38B
Invested capital: CHF 8.21B
Tax rate: 17.9%