Capital Intensity
Score how much of a company is physical plant, inventory, and equipment, whether that base is being maintained, and whether the shares have tangible backing.
Industria de Diseno Textil SA
Physical assets are 40.4% of total assets, a mixed footprint. Capex is 0.70x depreciation while free cash flow yield is positive, which can mean an aging base that is still throwing off cash. ROIC is 66.1%, above an 8% cost-of-capital hurdle.
Fixed-asset turnover is 3.58x. Compare it with other names in the same basket.
Physical asset ratio
40.4%
Net PP&E plus inventory, divided by total assets. Above 50% is a heavy footprint.
Fixed asset turnover
3.58x
Revenue per dollar of the physical asset base.
Capex / D&A
0.70x
Above 1.0x means the physical base is being replaced or expanded.
Tangible book / share
€5.95
Assets minus goodwill, intangibles, and liabilities, per share.
Price / tangible book
9.39x
Price €55.86.
Fixed-charge coverage
24.60x
EBITDA minus capex, divided by interest plus short-term debt.
FCF yield
4.0%
Latest free cash flow divided by current market cap (€174.00B).
ROIC
66.1%
After-tax operating income over equity plus debt minus cash.
Operating income / net PP&E is 0.72x.
Footprint and return
Turnover and reinvestment
| Year | Physical | FAT | Capex/D&A | TBV/sh | Coverage | FCF | ROIC | EBIT/PP&E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 51.0% | 3.14x | 1.15x | €4.39 | 41.94x | €2.64B | 42.7% | 0.52x |
| 2020 | 58.7% | 1.96x | 0.41x | €4.60 | 34.63x | €5.75B | 54.3% | 0.33x |
| 2021 | 57.5% | 1.58x | 0.26x | €4.46 | 25.40x | €2.31B | 17.1% | 0.12x |
| 2022 | 54.4% | 2.18x | 0.87x | €4.81 | 29.95x | €5.63B | 52.0% | 0.34x |
| 2023 | 52.3% | 2.61x | 0.51x | €5.15 | 43.38x | €5.26B | 61.6% | 0.44x |
| 2024 | 50.1% | 2.68x | 0.48x | €5.53 | 29.85x | €7.27B | 73.0% | 0.51x |
| 2025 | 53.6% | 2.53x | 0.74x | €5.79 | 24.33x | €7.08B | 73.9% | 0.51x |
| 2026 | 40.4% | 3.58x | 0.70x | €5.95 | 24.60x | €7.04B | 66.1% | 0.72x |
- Principal due is the current portion of debt.
Latest year inputs (2026)
Net PP&E: €11.14B
Inventory: €3.25B
Total assets: €35.64B
Goodwill: €196.73M
Intangibles: €1.64B
Liabilities: €15.24B
Tangible book: €18.56B
Shares: 3,117,794,000
Revenue: €39.86B
Capex: €2.19B
D&A: €3.14B
EBITDA: €11.34B
Interest: €370.31M
Short-term debt: €1.67M
Free cash flow: €7.04B
Operating income: €8.05B
Invested capital: €9.44B
Tax rate: 22.4%