Redeia Corporacion S.A.

RED.MC · Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric · EUR · Fundamentals
Heavy & stretched

Physical assets are 70.9% of total assets, a heavy footprint. Capex is 2.14x depreciation and free cash flow yield is negative, so the physical base is expanding and consuming cash. EBITDA after capex covers debt service by 0.22x, which is below 1.

Utilities often turn net PP&E at about 0.3x to 1.0x. This name is at 0.15x.

Physical asset ratio
70.9%
Net PP&E plus inventory, divided by total assets. Above 50% is a heavy footprint.
Fixed asset turnover
0.15x
Revenue per dollar of the physical asset base.
Capex / D&A
2.14x
Above 1.0x means the physical base is being replaced or expanded.
Tangible book / share
€12.36
Assets minus goodwill, intangibles, and liabilities, per share.
Price / tangible book
1.21x
Price €14.91.
Fixed-charge coverage
0.22x
EBITDA minus capex, divided by interest plus short-term debt.
FCF yield
-4.9%
Latest free cash flow divided by current market cap (€8.06B).
ROIC
4.9%
After-tax operating income over equity plus debt minus cash. Operating income / net PP&E is 0.07x.

Footprint and return

Turnover and reinvestment

Year Physical FAT Capex/D&A TBV/sh Coverage FCF ROIC EBIT/PP&E
2018 77.7% 0.22x 0.95x €5.79 1.56x €643.81M 10.0% 0.12x
2019 76.7% 0.21x 0.99x €5.28 0.82x €525.89M 8.5% 0.11x
2020 74.3% 0.21x 0.99x €5.20 2.62x €835.09M 7.4% 0.10x
2021 68.7% 0.20x 1.06x €5.50 0.64x €1.05B 8.2% 0.10x
2022 65.4% 0.21x 0.98x €7.49 1.13x €1.03B 0.0% 0.00x
2023 69.4% 0.21x 1.78x €8.71 0.81x -€464.35M 7.5% 0.10x
2024 65.3% 0.16x 2.34x €8.84 0.14x -€123.00M 5.6% 0.08x
2025 70.9% 0.15x 2.14x €12.36 0.22x -€393.87M 4.9% 0.07x
  • Principal due is the current portion of debt.
Latest year inputs (2025)
Net PP&E: €10.75B
Inventory: €130.60M
Total assets: €15.35B
Goodwill: €3.49M
Intangibles: €451.01M
Liabilities: €8.20B
Tangible book: €6.69B
Shares: 541,096,000
Revenue: €1.66B
Capex: €1.01B
D&A: €473.80M
EBITDA: €1.20B
Interest: €130.80M
Short-term debt: €742.12M
Free cash flow: -€393.87M
Operating income: €728.00M
Invested capital: €11.41B
Tax rate: 23.6%