Xylem Inc

XY6.XETRA · Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · EUR · Fundamentals
Asset-light

Physical assets are 12.1% of total assets, a light footprint. Capex is 0.64x depreciation while free cash flow yield is positive, which can mean an aging base that is still throwing off cash. ROIC is 8.9%, above an 8% cost-of-capital hurdle.

Energy, materials, and industrial names often turn net PP&E at about 1x to 3x. This name is at 7.80x.

Physical asset ratio
12.1%
Net PP&E plus inventory, divided by total assets. Above 50% is a heavy footprint.
Fixed asset turnover
7.80x
Revenue per dollar of the physical asset base.
Capex / D&A
0.64x
Above 1.0x means the physical base is being replaced or expanded.
Tangible book / share
€4.69
Assets minus goodwill, intangibles, and liabilities, per share.
Price / tangible book
19.60x
Price €91.97.
Fixed-charge coverage
2.72x
EBITDA minus capex, divided by interest plus short-term debt.
FCF yield
4.1%
Latest free cash flow divided by current market cap (€21.48B).
ROIC
8.9%
After-tax operating income over equity plus debt minus cash. Operating income / net PP&E is 1.14x.

Footprint and return

Turnover and reinvestment

Year Physical FAT Capex/D&A TBV/sh Coverage FCF ROIC EBIT/PP&E
2018 17.3% 7.94x 0.91x -€7.87 2.10x €349.00M 12.8% 1.00x
2019 18.7% 5.84x 0.88x -€5.77 2.10x €613.00M 14.7% 0.77x
2020 17.0% 5.25x 0.73x -€5.36 0.82x €641.00M 10.6% 0.53x
2021 19.9% 5.48x 0.85x -€3.21 4.30x €330.00M 11.2% 0.62x
2022 21.9% 5.87x 0.88x -€0.81 2.82x €388.00M 11.2% 0.66x
2023 16.3% 4.60x 0.62x €0.28 13.06x €566.00M 5.4% 0.41x
2024 13.0% 7.43x 0.57x €2.15 16.73x €942.00M 7.1% 0.88x
2025 12.1% 7.80x 0.64x €4.69 2.72x €873.06M 8.9% 1.14x
  • Receivables are larger than the physical asset base, so a finance or credit book may sit outside the physical ratio and inside the debt used for coverage.
  • Principal due is the current portion of debt.
Latest year inputs (2025)
Net PP&E: €1.16B
Inventory: €983.07M
Total assets: €17.64B
Goodwill: €8.33B
Intangibles: €2.27B
Liabilities: €5.89B
Tangible book: €1.15B
Shares: 244,000,000
Revenue: €9.04B
Capex: €368.03M
D&A: €575.04M
EBITDA: €1.90B
Interest: €29.00M
Short-term debt: €534.00M
Free cash flow: €873.06M
Operating income: €1.32B
Invested capital: €11.94B
Tax rate: 19.6%